Tuesday Morning Oral Program

Return to:
Oral Program Overview
Monday Morning Oral Program
Monday Afternoon Oral Program
Tuesday Afternoon Oral Program

EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP FORUM I
Charles Sternbach, Session Chair • Assembly Room A
8:20 Charles Sternbach: OPENING REMARKS
8:30 Scott W. Tinker, Bureau of Economic Geology: Opening Mexico: A Bold Initiative at a Critical Time
9:10 John Dribus, Schlumberger: Reservoir Characteristics of Turbidite Depositional Facies and Key Risks for Basin Floor Fan Turbidite Reservoirs
9:50 BREAK
10:20 Brian Horn, ION: Regional Mapping across the Entire Gulf of Mexico Basin—New Plays and New Perspectives
11:00 John Snedden, GBDSP: The Geologic History of Submarine Fans in the Deepwater Gulf of Mexico: Mesozoic to Modern
ONSHORE GULF OF MEXICO EXPLORATION I
Tim Rynott and Tom Ewing, Session Chairs • Assembly Room B
8:30 OPENING REMARKS
8:35 Tom Ewing, Frontera: Opening of the Gulf of Mexico and Origins of the Gulf Coast Basin: Review and a Revised Working Model
9:00 Art Donovan, BP: Chronostratigraphic Relationships of the Woodbine and Eagle Ford Groups across Texas
9:25 Robert Loucks, BEG: Analysis of Pore Networks and Reservoir Quality of the Upper Cretaceous Woodbine Sandstone in the High-Recovery-Efficiency, Giant East Texas Field
9:50 BREAK
10:20 Shirley Dutton, BEG: Factors Controlling Permeability Variation in Onshore, Deep Paleogene Wilcox Sandstones in the Northern Gulf of Mexico Basin: Targeting High-Quality Reservoirs
10:45 William Ambrose, BEG: Sequence-Stratigraphic and Depositional Controls on Reservoir Quality in Lowstand Incised-Valley Fill and Highstand Shallow-Marine Systems in the Upper Cretaceous (Cenomanian) Tuscaloosa Formation, Louisiana, U.S.A.
11:10 Tom Ewing, Frontera: Insights from the Texas through Time Project
GROUNDWATER ENVIRONMENTAL CASE STUDIES
Matt Cowan, Session Chair • Room 332A
8:30 OPENING REMARKS
8:35 Robert Dedoes: Geoscience-Based Management of Soil during Oil and Gas Development: A Study Conducted in the Eagle Ford Oil and Gas Production Area
9:00 Scott Hamlin, University of Texas at Austin: Using Electric Logs to Estimate Groundwater Salinity and Map Brackish Groundwater Resources in the Carrizo-Wilcox Aquifer in South Texas
9:25 Ezat Heydari, Jackson State University: Variations in Shallow Groundwater Composition in Hinds and Madison Counties, Mississippi
9:50 BREAK
10:20 H. C. Clark, Rice University: Springfield Spring, Drought Stress, and Aquifer Recovery: A Central Texas Case Study with Implications for Small Town Water Future
10:45 Mary Barrett, Consultant: Historic Oilfield Arsenic Usage and Pit Groundwater Models: An Example from Lake St. John Field, Louisiana
11:10 Douglas Carlson, Louisiana State University: The Environmental Impact of No-Till Farming on Lower Mississippi River Quality
8:30 to 11:30 SPECIAL FORUM: GEOLOGISTS AS LEADERS IN FINANCE, BANKING, AND A&D
Steve Brachman and Jeff Lund, Forum Chairs • Room 332B
Andy Clifford – Saratoga Resources
Dick Stoneburner – Pine Brook Partners
Tom Wilker – Carlyle Group
Jeff Jones – Van Operating & Quantum Energy Partners